We have written this privacy statement (version 02/26/2019-211087726) to explain to you, in accordance with the requirements of the General Data Protection Regulation (EU) 2016/679 and the Data Protection Act (DSG), what information we collect, how we use data and what decision-making options you have as a visitor to this website.

Automatic data storage

When you visit websites, certain information is automatically created and stored, including on this website. When you visit our website, as you are doing right now, our web server (computer on which this website is stored) automatically stores data such as

  • the address (URL) of the visited website
  • browser and browser version
  • the operating system used
  • the address (URL) of the previously visited page (referrer URL)
  • the host name and IP address of the device from which access is made
  • the date and time

in files (web server log files).

As a rule, web server log files are stored for two weeks and then automatically deleted. We do not pass on this data, but we cannot exclude the possibility that this data may be viewed in the event of unlawful conduct.

The legal basis, according to Article 6 (1) f DSGVO (lawfulness of processing), is that there is a legitimate interest in enabling the error-free operation of this website by collecting web server log files.

Storage of personal data

Personal data that you transmit to us electronically on this website, such as name, e-mail address, address or other personal information in the context of submitting a form or comments on the blog, will be used by us together with the time and IP address only for the purpose stated in each case and not disclosed to third parties.

We thus use your personal data only for communication with those visitors who expressly request contact and for the processing of the services and products offered on this website. We do not disclose your personal data without your consent, but we cannot exclude the possibility that this data may be accessed in the event of unlawful conduct.

If you send us personal data by e-mail – thus away from this website – we cannot guarantee secure transmission and protection of your data. We recommend that you never send confidential data by e-mail without encryption.

According to Article 6(1)(a) DSGVO (lawfulness of processing), the legal basis is that you give us consent to process the data you have entered. You can revoke this consent at any time – an informal e-mail is sufficient, you will find our contact details in the imprint.

Rights according to the General Data Protection Regulation

According to the provisions of the GDPR and the Austrian Data Protection Act (DSG), you are generally entitled to the following rights:

  • Right to rectification (Article 16 DSGVO)
  • Right to erasure (“right to be forgotten”) (Article 17 DSGVO)
  • Right to restriction of processing (Article 18 DSGVO)
  • Right to notification – obligation to notify in connection with rectification or erasure of personal data or restriction of processing (Article 19 GDPR)
  • Right to data portability (Article 20 GDPR)
  • Right to object (Article 21 GDPR)
  • Right not to be subject to a decision based solely on automated processing – including profiling (Article 22 GDPR).

If you believe that the processing of your data violates data protection law or that your data protection rights have otherwise been violated in any way, you may lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority, which in Austria is the Data Protection Authority, whose website can be found at https://www.dsb.gv.at/.

Evaluation of visitor behavior

In the following privacy policy, we inform you whether and how we evaluate data from your visit to this website. The evaluation of the collected data is generally anonymous and we cannot draw any conclusions about your person from your behavior on this website.

You can find out more about ways to object to this analysis of visit data in the following privacy policy.

TLS encryption with https

We use https to transmit data tap-proof on the Internet (data protection by design of technology Article 25(1) DSGVO). By using TLS (Transport Layer Security), an encryption protocol for secure data transmission on the Internet, we can ensure the protection of confidential data. You can recognize the use of this protection of data transmission by the small lock symbol at the top left of the browser and the use of the scheme https (instead of http) as part of our Internet address.

Cookies

Our website uses HTTP cookies to store user-specific data.

A cookie is a short data packet that is exchanged between the web browser and the web server, but is completely meaningless to the latter and only acquires meaning for the web application, e.g. an online store, such as the contents of a virtual shopping cart.

There are two types of cookies: first-party cookies are created by our website, third-party cookies are created by other websites (e.g. Google Analytics).

Example cookie data:

  • Name: _ga
  • Expiration time: 2 years
  • Usage: Differentiation of website visitors
  • Example value: GA1.2.1326744211.152211087726

There are three categories of cookies: strictly necessary cookies to ensure basic website functionality, functional cookies to ensure website performance, and goal-oriented cookies to improve the user experience.

We use cookies to make our website more user-friendly. Some cookies remain stored on your terminal device until you delete them. They allow us to recognize your browser on your next visit.

See cookie settings and delete cookies

If you want to find out which cookies have been stored in your browser, change cookie settings or delete cookies, you can find this in your browser settings:

  • Safari: Manage cookies and website data with Safari.
  • Firefox: Delete cookies to remove data that websites have placed on your computer
  • Chrome: delete, enable and manage cookies in Chrome
  • Internet Explorer: Delete and manage cookies

Here you will find informations on how you can disable cookies: https://www.cookiesandyou.com/disable-cookies/

If you do not want data to be stored in cookies, you can set your browser to notify you when cookies are set and to allow this only on a case-by-case basis. You can delete cookies that are already on your computer or deactivate cookies at any time. The procedure for doing this varies by browser, it is best to search for the instructions in Google using the search term “delete cookies Chrome” or “disable cookies Chrome” in the case of a Chrome browser or replace the word “Chrome” with the name of your browser, e.g. Edge, Firefox, Safari.

If you generally do not allow us to use cookies, i.e. disable them by browser setting, some features and pages may not work as expected.

Google Analytics Privacy Policy

We use Google Analytics from Google LLC (1600 Amphitheatre Parkway Mountain View, CA 94043, USA) on this website to statistically analyze visitor data. In doing so, Google Analytics uses target-oriented cookies.

Cookies from Google Analytics

  • _ga
    • Expiration time: 2 years
    • Usage: Differentiation of website visitors
    • Example value: GA1.2.1326744211.152211087726
  • _gid
    • Expiration time: 24 hours
    • Usage: differentiation of website visitors
    • Example value: GA1.2.1687193234.152211087726
  • _gat_gtag_UA_
    • Expiration time: 1 minute
    • Usage: Used to throttle the request rate. When Google Analytics is deployed through Google Tag Manager, this cookie is named _dc_gtm_ .
    • Example value: 1

For more information on terms of use and privacy, please visit https://marketingplatform.google.com/about/analytics/terms/us/

Pseudonymization

Our concern in terms of the DSGVO is the improvement of our offer and our web presence. Since the privacy of our users is important to us, the user data is pseudonymized. The data processing is carried out on the basis of the legal provisions of ยง 96 para 3 TKG as well as Art 6 EU-DSGVO para 1 lit a (consent) and/or f (legitimate interest) of the DSGVO.

Deactivation of data collection by Google Analytics

Using the browser add-on to disable Google Analytics JavaScript (ga.js, analytics.js, dc.js), website visitors can prevent Google Analytics from using their data.

You can prevent the collection of data generated by the cookie and related to your use of the website to Google, as well as the processing of this data by Google, by downloading and installing the browser plugin available at the following link: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de

Google Analytics Data Processing Addendum

We have entered into a direct customer agreement with Google for the use of Google Analytics by accepting the “Data Processing Addendum” in Google Analytics.

You can find out more about the data processing addendum for Google Analytics here: https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/3379636?hl=en

Google Analytics reports on demographic characteristics and interests

We have enabled promotional reporting features in Google Analytics. The demographic and interest reports contain information on age, gender and interests. This allows us – without being able to assign this data to individual persons – to get a better picture of our users. You can learn more about advertising features at https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/3450482?hl=de_AT&utm_id=ad.

You can stop the use of the activities and information of your Google account under “Settings for advertising” at https://adssettings.google.com/authenticated via checkbox.

Disable personalized advertising

If you have a Google account, you can disable personalized advertising at https://adssettings.google.com/authenticated. Even in the case of disabling personalization of ads, you may continue to see ads based on factors such as your approximate location derived from your IP address, browser type, and recent search terms used.

You can read about what data Google collects and what it is used for at https://www.google.com/intl/de/policies/privacy/.
You can reach us at the contact details in the imprint.

If you have any questions regarding data protection, please contact our data protection officer in writing.

 

Data Protection Officer:
Dr. Christina Nicolodi
T: +43 (0) 650 58 29 650
Email: office@nicolodi-consulting.com
Website: https://www.nicolodi-consulting.com/
Address: Leopold Figl Strasse 7C 2361, Laxenburg, Austria